Privacy Policy

Class Action

Privacy Policy

Mayweathers understands that your privacy is important to you. We value your trust in us and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Mayweathers collects, maintains, uses and discloses personal information.

The kinds of personal information we collect

The kindss of personal information that we collect include:

  • contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
  • information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;
  • information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase;
  • information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
  • if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience; and/or
  • if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information by various means including when:

  • you contact us with a question or enquiry;
  • you subscribe to any newsletter or legal updates service we publish;
  • you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;
  • you instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check;
  • our clients provide, we otherwise collect or are provided with information relating to parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing;
  • we undertake a search or investigation; and/or
  • you visit our website.

Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Legal Profession Uniform Law Australian Solicitors’ Conduct Rules 2015. Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with trust accounting laws and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you are a client and do not provide us with:

  • name and address information, we cannot act for you; and
  • accurate personal information, we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

The purposes for which we collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information

We collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information in order to:

  • respond to your enquiries;
  • provide legal services;
  • employ competent and diligent personnel;
  • monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services; and/or
  • let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you.

We disclose personal information:

  • in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and/or
  • when using services in support of our legal practice, subject to our confidentiality obligations.

The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

  • parties related to a matter in which we have instructions, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out our instructions;
  • our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you with any of our newsletter, invitations and legal updates; and/or
  • third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

We will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in or in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be overseas.

Opting out of marketing communications

We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and legal updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the "unsubscribe" option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

Accessing, correcting and/or updating personal information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act 1988, we will endeavor to make your information available to you within 30 days.

Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
  • the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
  • giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision-making process; and/or
  • giving access would be inconsistent with any duty.

If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information in our records.

We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information found by clicking "Contact" on our website, at https://www.mayweathers.com.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website, at https://www.mayweathers.com.au.

Privacy Act 1988

A requirement to be governed by the Privacy Act 1988 is based on particular thresholds that may not necessarily apply to Mayweathers. As such, this Privacy Policy does not constitute, nor should be deemed to constitute an opting-in to the governance of the Privacy Act 1988 where such thresholds do not apply to Mayweathers.

Complaints / Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to info@mayweathers.com.au.

We will endeavor to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Further information

For further information, please contact our Office on +61 2 8020 5720 or email us at info@mayweathers.com.au. Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601, T 1300 363 992, F 02 9284 9666,